Countryside Careers

The CV Listing Site for Countryside Professionals

Privacy Policy

At C3 and CJS we care committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

All personal information will be treated in confidence and will not be disclosed to third parties unless required by law.

We were, are and will continue to be registered with the UK’s official Data Protection Registrar. In addition, the C3 will:

a. Follow the Guidelines set out by the Information Commissioners Office and comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (click here for more on this). You can ask for a copy of your record on our database, which will be deleted on request, follow the Delete my profile prompts.

b. Hold the minimum of information about you. We cannot send you any information without knowing your contact details. For online email newsletters this is limited to your email address. A phone number is very helpful just in case there is ever a problem and we need to talk.

c. Hold your credit / debit card details on paper only and not on any computer. Your credit / debit details are in hard copy only, unavailable to computer hackers, with the exception of our webshop which is externally run by RomanCart and payments are processed by WorldPay and PayPal, please see their terms and conditions (links below). We have validated our compliance with the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (see our certificate (pdf))

d. Wait to be contacted by you and will not buy, sell, give nor exchange your details, except where you have consented for us to pass information to other registered third parties, i.e. Jobseeker / Freelancer contact details to Recruiters.
Your details will only be used for normal contact and accounting processes. We cannot say that they will never be given to anyone, because VAT Inspectors and a few other government officials are duly authorised to inspect them on demand.

e. Avoid all ‘Data Capture’ techniques by post, phone, email and website. Some websites demand all kinds of personal information about you, for them to 'harvest' and sell on to other organisations, before letting you into their site, we do not and will not do this.

f. Send you only solicited mail or email. We will not swamp you with unsolicited junk mail nor emailed ‘spam’.

g. Use a reputable web host with secure server software for our online shop. Your credit / debit card details will be encrypted while in transit and so as secure as possible.


General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

GDPR came into force on 25 May 2018 and gives individuals more clarity on what data is held about them and how it used as well as greater powers to ensure their information is safe, restrict its usage and that it is deleted in accordance with your wishes.

Under GDPR you must have reasons for at least one of the six lawful bases for processing personal data. For CJS and C3 the most relevant grounds are:

Consent means giving individuals real choice and control. i.e. not using pre-ticked boxed and avoiding using consent to supply data as a precondition of service. This applies to all newsletters, including the daily email. When you register with C3 you agree to supply your data and where selected for C3 to publish part or all of this data on this website and where stated to pass your selected data to third parties i.e. potential employers.

Contract. Processing is necessary because you have entered into a contract with the individual. This applies to C3. For C3 this is to host a profile of your employment for potential employers to review and should you consent to supply that profile, CV and contact details to potential employers.

Legitimate Interest this is if an organisation has a genuine and legitimate reason for doing so and that use does not harm an individual's rights of interests. Our legitimate interest is the need to properly administer your subscription and C3 profile to provide you with the services and information necessary.

Who has access and why. Data will be held and processed to allow administration of subscriptions and C3 membership. Only those staff who have a legitimate need to access data will be authorised to do so.  Only data you have consented to provide will be available to third parties (i.e. potential employers).

Retention of data. Data is held for the length of your membership or longer where we have a legal obligation to do so.

Accuracy and changes to data. From time to time we may contact you to ensure that the information you have provided remains accurate and up to date. For C3 profile holders this will be a regular intervals.
You may check and update your data on the C3 website at anytime.

Your rights
Under GDPR you have greater and more transparent rights.
1. Right to be informed.

In other words to know why we want your data and what we will do with it.
To build your profile on C3 to indicate your availability and suitability to potential employers.
To enable you to bookmark job adverts and to retrieve that information at a later date.
2. Right of access.

You have the right to know what data we hold about you. Copies of your data will be supplied to you as soon as possible and within one month of confirmation of receipt of request.
3. Right to rectification.

You have the right to correct any data if it is inaccurate or incomplete.
4. Right to erasure.

You have the right to request deletion or removal of your data where there is no compelling reason for us to continue to hold it.
5. Right to restrict processing.

In certain circumstances you can ask to keep but not to use your data.
We would retain your C3 profile for you to use but it would not be accessible to anyone else.
6. Right to data portability.

You can request a usable copy of your data at any time. For C3 users simply click the download my data button to get CSV file with all your information.
7. Right to object.

If your data is used for direct marketing or profiling. CJS does neither of these but if you an objection at anytime please email The Team, for more please see our Complaints Procedure.

Automated Processing.
We do not make any decisions regarding you or your profile by purely automated means. Every word you write to us read by a person, the CJS Team are all human (or canine, not sure they can read very well!).

Security.
GDPR requires personal data to be processed in a manner that ensures its security. CJS takes all reasonable measures to ensure your data is secure. CJS has in place protocols to deal with any potential data breaches and will information any affected individuals without undue delay.


Cookies:

Like most websites C3 uses cookies to help us provide you with a good experience when you browse our website.

What's a cookie?

It's a small piece of software that is placed on your computer by a website to ensure you receive the right experience from that website. They may be used to track your movements across a site, to collate statistics, to remember any settings you have made eg to the site display, to target you with relevant adverts. Cookies can be temporary lasting the length of your visit to a site called session cookies or permanent to track your return visits and display advertsing targeted according to your previous history. Cookies are not viruses and do not damage your computer. It is possible to block all cookies. The method of blocking cookies depends upon your browser (Internet Explorer, Safari, Chrome etc) for more information including links with details instructions please read this page on the About Cookies website.

To find out more about Cookies please see: http://www.allaboutcookies.org/

How does CJS use cookies?

C3 uses analytical cookies (via google analytics) which do not track or hold personal information. C3 uses only session cookies - those which last for the duration of your visit. These cookies allow us to recognise and count numbers of visitors and to see how visitors move around and use the site. This data is used for system administration and to provide statistics which are used to evaluate site usage (which pages you like and which ones you avoid like the plague!).

Neither the C3 nor CJS website serve targeted advertising which relies on cookies to determine which adverts to display.